Gamefaqs.Com - Info gamefaqs.com

gamefaqs.com receives about 1,171,500 unique visitors and 2,741,310 (2.34 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $20,967.27/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $14,159,639.92. According to Alexa Traffic Rank gamefaqs.com is ranked number 351 in the world and 0.2343% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33309, United States and links to network IP address 64.30.228.84.

About - gamefaqs.com

Founded in 1995, GameFAQs has over 40,000 video game FAQs, Guides and Walkthroughs, over 250,000 cheat codes, and over 100,000 reviews, all submitted by our users to help you.
How did gamefaqs.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is gamefaqs.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,171,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
35,145,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,741,310 (2.34 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
351 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.2343% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 47.0%50.9%157
United Kingdom 7.4%7.3%180
Canada 5.2%5.2%154
Germany 2.8%2.1%657
Australia 2.8%3.2%194
France 2.1%1.6%732
Japan 2.0%1.8%1693
Italy 1.7%1.6%659
Brazil 1.6%1.4%793
India 1.5%0.9%2322
Spain 1.5%1.3%756
Sweden 1.3%0.9%222
Netherlands 1.1%0.9%333
Poland 1.1%0.9%655
Norway 1.0%0.6%219
China 1.0%1.2%4180
Mexico 0.9%1.1%755
Singapore 0.8%1.0%242
Belgium 0.8%0.5%372
Denmark 0.7%0.4%244
Russian Federation 0.7%0.7%2379
Finland 0.7%0.5%228
Philippines 0.7%0.9%253
Malaysia 0.6%0.7%464
Indonesia 0.6%0.7%908
Ireland 0.6%0.4%272
Portugal 0.5%0.4%369
South Africa 0.5%0.4%651
Argentina 0.5%0.5%711

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
gamefaqs.com
99.99%99.96%2.36
OTHER
0%0.05%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush gamefaqs.com
Domain:
  gamefaqs.com
Rank:
  296
Organic Keywords:
  4,600,321
Organic Traffic:
  8,174,331
Organic Cost:
  $1,887,582.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  76
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
6,285
Total Backlinks:
  4,998,746
Follow Links:
  3,839,195
Nofollow Links:
  1,159,551
Referring Domains:
  11,373
Referring IPs:
  12,197

How socially engaged is gamefaqs.com?

Facebook:
  22,196
Google +:
  306
Linkedin:
  44
Stumbles:
  598,418
Buffer:
  8
Pins:
  0

How much gamefaqs.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$20,967.27
Monthly Revenue:
$629,018.10
Yearly Revenue:
$7,653,053.55
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,395,327$16,004.40
United Kingdom 200,116$1,246.72
Canada 142,548$999.26
Australia 87,722$660.55
Germany 57,568$278.05
France 43,861$206.15
Japan 49,344$157.90
Italy 43,861$153.07
Sweden 24,672$131.25
Netherlands 24,672$125.58
China 32,896$101.65
Finland 13,707$99.37
Norway 16,448$87.17
Singapore 27,413$81.97
Brazil 38,378$67.93
Belgium 13,707$67.57
Malaysia 19,189$58.14
Ireland 10,965$54.39
South Africa 10,965$48.36
Poland 24,672$44.66
Denmark 10,965$42.11
Philippines 24,672$39.97
Spain 35,637$39.56
India 24,672$39.47
Russian Federation 19,189$38.95
Mexico 30,154$29.25
Portugal 10,965$23.90
Indonesia 19,189$23.60
Argentina 13,707$16.31

How much money do gamefaqs.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$3,843.24
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$115,297.29
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,402,783.75
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
452,069
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
13,562,083
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
165,005,343
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 251,159$2,880.79
Canada 35,637$249.82
United Kingdom 32,019$199.48
Australia 17,544$132.11
Germany 16,695$80.63
Sweden 6,908$36.75
Italy 7,456$26.02
Singapore 7,950$23.77
Finland 3,153$22.86
France 4,825$22.68
Netherlands 4,194$21.35
Ireland 4,276$21.21
Norway 3,290$17.43
Poland 8,142$14.74
Indonesia 11,130$13.69
China 4,276$13.21
India 6,908$11.05
Denmark 2,741$10.53
Belgium 1,645$8.11
Spain 6,771$7.52
Portugal 2,303$5.02
Japan 1,480$4.74
Malaysia 1,535$4.65
Brazil 2,303$4.08
Philippines 1,727$2.80
Mexico 2,714$2.63
Russian Federation 1,151$2.34
Argentina 1,919$2.28
South Africa 219$0.97

How much is gamefaqs.com worth?

Website Value:
$14,159,639.92

Where is gamefaqs.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.30.228.84
ASN:
AS6623 
ISP:
CBS Interactive Inc. 
Server Location:
Fort Lauderdale
FL
33309
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 64.30.228.84

How fast does gamefaqs.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1593 ms) 56 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 7 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.gamefaqs.com/js/modernizr-custom.js
http://www.gamefaqs.com/js/jquery.js
http://www.gamefaqs.com/js/jquery-outside.min.js
http://www.gamefaqs.com/js/jquery-ui.min.js
http://www.gamefaqs.com/js/jquery.cookie.min.js
http://www.gamefaqs.com/js/gamefaqs.20160726191734.js
http://www.gamefaqs.com/js/intro.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto:900|Roboto+Condensed
https://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/font-awesome/4.5.0/css/font-awesome.min.css
http://www.gamefaqs.com/css/v13.20160726191734.css
http://www.gamefaqs.com/css_wide/introjs.20160726191734.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cdn.bttrack.com/js/infeed/1.1/20bc0442-8bec-43f8-9992-08be6e6a3591/34624659/infeed.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://storage.cloud.kargo.com/ad/network/tag/v3/_jLCToZuVzw1IWgPtG2fL0b.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.gamefaqs.com/css/v13.20160726191734.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.gamefaqs.com/css_wide/introjs.20160726191734.css (expiration not specified)
https://fz.kargo.com/ (expiration not specified)
https://storage.cloud.kargo.com/ad/network/tag/assets/hover/adverti***t_tag_bottom_left@2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://storage.cloud.kargo.com/ad/network/tag/assets/hover/close_noborder_small@2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://storage.cloud.kargo.com/ad/network/tag/fz/Kargo-Fz-v1.js (expiration not specified)
https://storage.cloud.kargo.com/ad/network/thirdparty/mraid.js (expiration not specified)
https://z.moatads.com/cbsdfp5832910442/moatad.js (expiration not specified)
http://c5255dfbeaf8de918c73-c9552ca9f9dab9ffb917d11bd7154762.r70.cf5.rackcdn.com/tbd5CRSAuXb104cCvylq.min.js (3.8 minutes)
https://s.yimg.com/uq/syndication/yad.js (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=KXMU9zp- (20 minutes)
https://s-jsonp.moatads.com/ocr/KARGODFPNEW1/level3/97790164-?t=201663125 (39.2 minutes)
http://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/ls-proximic.js (41.6 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/kargo825DmHc88/moatcontent.js?_cb=14***957122739 (5.4 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/games/systems" class="mast_nav_last">Top Platforms</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/user/register" class="nouser">Sign Up</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/top10/2402-th…battle-systems"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/android/180967-pokemon-go">Pokemon GO</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/iphone/180966-pokemon-go">IOS</a> and 10 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/boards/180967…on-go/74091716">So... the new update is trash.</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/boards/180967-pokemon-go">Pokemon GO - Android</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <label for="pollOpt1">ABZU</label> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.facebook.com/GFAQs">facebook.com/GFAQs</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.gamespot.com/" class="footer_logo_gs">gamespot.com</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.giantbomb.com/" class="footer_logo_gb">giantbomb.com</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.metacritic.com/" class="footer_logo_mc">metacritic.com</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.gamerankings.com/" class="footer_logo_gr">gamerankings.com</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.cbs….com/advertise">Advertise</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.kargo.com/privacy" class="kargo-hover-li…o-hover-filled"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a class="kargo-hover-cl…o-hover-filled"> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 14.1KiB (34% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/17597030234023577613 could save 4.1KiB (26% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.gamefaqs.net/box/8/1/6/528816_thumb.jpg could save 3.1KiB (29% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.gamefaqs.net/images/footer_gr_logo.png could save 1.2KiB (67% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.gamefaqs.net/images/footer_gb_logo.png could save 1.1KiB (74% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.gamefaqs.net/images/footer_gs_logo.png could save 1.1KiB (71% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.gamefaqs.net/images/gf_footer_logo@2x.png could save 1KiB (24% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.gamefaqs.net/images/footer_meta_logo.png could save 972B (81% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://storage.cloud.kargo.com/ad/network/tag/assets/hover/adverti***t_tag_bottom_left@2x.png could save 970B (27% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://storage.cloud.kargo.com/ad/network/tag/assets/hover/close_noborder_small@2x.png could save 606B (52% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.3KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying http://www.gamefaqs.com/css/v13.20160726191734.css could save 5.3KiB (16% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 2KiB (47% reduction).

Compressing https://storage.cloud.kargo.com/ad/network/tag/fz/Kargo-Fz-v1.js could save 1.2KiB (53% reduction).
Compressing http://api.bttrack.com/WebClient/InFeed?t=20bc0442-8bec-43f8-9992-08be6e6a3591&br=%7B%22site%22%3A%7B%22ref%22%3A%22http%3A%2F%2Fwww.gamefaqs.com%2F%22%2C%22page%22%3A%22http%3A%2F%2Fwww.gamefaqs.com%2F%22%7D%2C%22imp%22%3A%5B%7B%22pid%22%3A%2234624659%22%7D%5D%2C%22kw%22%3A%22%22%7D could save 823B (39% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Video Games/News and Reviews
Video Games/Cheats and Hints
Computer and Video/Cheats and Hints

What sites are related to gamefaqs.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sat, 15 Jul 2017 10:29:39 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.3.3
Status: 301 Moved Permanently
Location: https://www.gamefaqs.com/
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Length: 0
Keep-Alive: timeout=60
Connection: Keep-Alive
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=ISO-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 15 Jul 2017 10:29:39 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.3.3
Set-Cookie: ctk=NTk2OWVlOTM0M2Q0YmI2YWZmODhmOGYyNzg2NA%3D%3D; expires=Tue, 29-Aug-2017 10:29:39 GMT; path=/; domain=.gamefaqs.com
Set-Cookie: geo2=Nj***jEyLjE4Ny4xMDY6ODQwOjE0; expires=Mon, 14-Aug-2017 10:29:39 GMT; path=/; domain=.gamefaqs.com
Set-Cookie: fv20170716=1; expires=Sun, 16-Jul-2017 04:00:00 GMT; path=/; domain=.gamefaqs.com
Set-Cookie: dfpsess=a; path=/; domain=.gamefaqs.com
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=ISO-8859-1

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 300
Mname ns10.cbsig.net
Rname dns.cbsi.com
Serial Number 2017062600
Refresh 21600
Retry 1800
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX phx1-ito-smtp1e.cnet.com 300
MX phx1-mx.cbsi.com 300
MX phx1-ito-smtp2e.cnet.com 300
A 64.30.228.84 298
NS ns10.cbsig.net 3598
NS ns11.cbsig.net 3598

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1996-09-11
Domain Age:
20 years 29 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: gamefaqs.com
Registry Domain ID: 909070_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-21T10:13:28-0700
Creation Date: 1996-09-11T00:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-09-09T21:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Registrant Street: 235 Second Street,
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4153442000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4153442000
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Admin Street: 235 Second Street,
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4153442000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4153442000
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Tech
Tech Organization: CBS Technical Contact
Tech Street: 51 W. 52nd Street,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10019
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2129754321
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns10.cbsig.net
Name Server: ns11.cbsig.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-07-15T03:29:51-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: GAMEFAQS.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS10.CBSIG.NET
Name Server: NS11.CBSIG.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 21-jun-2017
Creation Date: 11-sep-1996
Expiration Date: 10-sep-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-07-15T10:29:35Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 11 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
gamefaqs.com widget